Privacy Policy

Overview:

Yuma Energy acknowledges the importance and significance of maintaining the privacy of its customers, staff, and contractors.
This policy sets out how Yuma Energy protects the privacy of personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Scope:

This Policy applies to all personal information provided to us by customers, staff, and contractors.

Policy:

Yuma Energy is committed to maintaining the privacy of its customers, staff, and contractors. During standard operations Yuma Energy will receive personal information from various persons. The organization shall only ever operate in a lawful and ethical manner within all aspects of the organization including any dealings with personal data.

Personal Information:

The types of personal data that may be received include names, phone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses and more. Yuma Energy will only ever request information that is pertinent to offering our customers a service.
Some personal data may be required to be shared with third parties in order to complete a service or deliver a product, these third parties may include but not limited to supply authorities (e.g. Energex) Energy monitoring services, STC traders. Yuma Energy shall take all necessary precautions to minimize any amounts of personal data to be shared.
Other than where required by law Yuma Energy shall not share personal information with government agencies.

Protection and Storage of Personal Information:

All personal information provided to Yuma Energy is stored both locally and on cloud-based storage services. All appropriate actions are implemented to review the security of Yuma Energy’s storage systems and cloud-based services.

Website Analytics:

In an attempt to improve our current or potential customers experience on our website, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that websites may store on your computer as a way of remembering your preferences. Cookies may be refused by selecting the appropriate settings in your web browser. Refusing cookies may affect the users experience when visiting the Yuma Energy web page.